MICHAEL S. KEMP Bookseller

The Howden Bookshop

5 – 7 Vicar Lane, Howden,

Goole, East Yorkshire DN14 7BP

Telephone for orders: 01430 432071

Email for orders: mike@kempbooksellers.co.uk

We accept credit cards or sterling cheques

Postage is extra

 

Topography

General

1.     British Curiosities in Art and Nature; Giving an Account of Rarities both Ancient and Modern, viz. Monuments, Monasteries, Walls, Roman Camps, Garrisons, Highways, Coins, Altars, Urns, Pavements of Mosaic Works, Temples, Churches, Bridges, Kings Palaces, Gentlemens Seats, Painting, Gardens, Statues, Fountains, Rivers, Lakes, Abysses, Caverns, Rocks, Hills, Plants, Shrubs, Flowers, Birds, Beasts, Fish, Fowl, Shells, Learning and Learned Men, Unusual Customs of Places, with whatever else is worthy observing, either by Foreigners or our own Countrymen that are inclin’d to go Abroad. Likewise an Account of the  Posts, Markets, & Fair-Towns. To which is added, A very useful Scheme, containing a Brief Account of the State of Each County in England at one View, curiously engrav’d and printed on a Sheet, to fold up or put in a Frame.  Sam. Illidge, 1721.    [20539]

Small 8vo. pp. 158; folding chart. Contemporary sheep, rubbed. Corner torn away to K1 with some minor loss of text, worming from K3 to L8 affecting text.                              £120

 

2.     ARMYTAGE, George J. Allegations for Marriage Licences Issued by the Vicar-General of the Archbishop of Canterbury. 1660 - 1694.  Harleian Society, 1890 - 1892.    [17225]

4 volumes. Large 8vo. viii, 315; 284, 17, [2]; [2], 349, [2]; 343, 18, [2]. Original cloth, Very Good.                                                                                                          £220

Volumes 33, 34, 30 and 31.

 

3.     BAILEY, Brian Churchyards of England and Wales.  Robert Hale, 1987.    [21881]

Small 4to. pp. 240; illustrations. Near Fine in dust jacket.                               £15

 

4.     BALLARD, Adolphus The Domesday Boroughs.  Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1904.    [16018]

8vo. pp. vi, [2], 135. Ex-Bournemouth Public Library with label on end paper, stamp on verso of title page. Very Good in original cloth.                                                            £18

 

5.     BARDSLEY, Charles Wareing Curiosities of Purital Nomenclature.  Chatto & Windus, 1897.    [17280]

New Edition, apparently using earlier sheets with cancel title page. 8vo. pp. xii, 252, 32 [publisher’s catalogue]. Very Good in original grained cloth.                              £30

 

6.     BASKERVILLE, Geoffrey English Monks and the Suppression of the Monasteries.  Bedford Historical Series, 1972.    [18788]

Reprint. 8vo. pp. 312. Very Good in dust wrapper.                                           £15

 

7.     BEARD, Geoffrey The Work of Robert Adam.  John Bartholemew, 1978.    [20217]

8vo. pp. x, [2], 244; illustrations. Near Fine in price clipped dust wrapper.       £18

 

8.     BENHAM, Hervey The Codbangers.  Colchester: Essex County Newspapers, 1979.    [17569]

8vo. pp. xii, [2], 207; illustrations. Very Good in dust wrapper.                        £15

 

9.     BOGG, Edmund A Thousand Miles of Wandering in the Border Country.  Newcastle: Mawson, Swan, and Morgan and York: John Sampson, 1898.    [19061]

4to. pp. xv, 364; illustrations. Original blind stamped cloth, Very Good.            £30

 

10.   BRAND, John Observations on Popular Antiquities: Including the Whole of Mr. Bourne’s Antiquitates Vulgares, with Addenda to Every Chapter of That Work: Also and Appendix, containing articles on the subject, as have been omitted by that author.  Vernor, Hood and Sharpe, 1810.    [21713]

8vo. pp. xxiv, 471, [1, errata]. Contemporary calf gilt, spine a little worn especially along the front joint. A nice clean and tight copy from the Easton Neston Library of Lord Hesketh.                                                                                                                     £75

 

11.    BRICKDALE, M.I. Fortescue The Leases and Sales of Settled Estates Act, (19 & 20 Victoria, Cap. 120.) and the General Orders and Regulations Relating Thereto. With an introduction, and notes and a supplement.  V. & R. Stevens and Sons, 1861.    [18958]

Small 8vo. pp. vi, 170. Original printed boards a little soiled but Very Good.     £25

 

12.   BRODRICK, George C. English Land and English Landlords. An Enquiry into the Origin and Character of the English Land System, with proposals for its reform.  Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968.    [16015]

8vo. pp. viii, 501, [13]. Near Fine in dust wrapper.                                           £18

Facsimile reprint of 1881 edition.

 

13.   BROWNE, John Paddy Map Cover Art. [A Pictorial History of Ordnance Survey Cover Illustrations.]  Ordnance Survey, [1990]    [20728]

Square 4to. pp. 144; illustrations. Fine in dust wrapper.                                   £10

 

14.   BURN, John Southerden The History of Parish Registers in England, also of the Registers of Scotland, Ireland, the East and West Indies, the Dissenters, and the Episcopal Chapels in and Around London.  John Russell Smith, 1862.    [12163]

2nd Edition. 8vo. pp. vii, 296. Original blind-stamped patterned cloth, joints repaired otherwise Very Good.                                                                                                    £45

 

15.   BUTLER, Lionel and GIVEN-WILSON, Chris Medieval Monasteries of Great Britain.  Michael Joseph, 1979.    [19033]

1st Edition. Large 8vo. pp. 416; illustrations. Very Good in dust wrapper.          £15

 

16.   CLARKE, J.F. Building Ships on the North East Coast. A Labour of Love, Risk and Pain. Part 1. c. 1640 - 1914; Part 2. c. 1914 - c. 1980.  Whitley Bay: Bewick Press, 1997.    [13669]

2 volumes. Folio. pp.viii, 383; viii, 516; illustrations. Fine in dust wrappers.       £79

Covering the area from Berwick south to Scarborough.

 

17.   COLVIN, H.M. A Biographical Dictionary of English Architects 1660 - 1840.  John Murray, 1954.    [20670]

1st edition. 8vo. pp. xiv, 821. Very Good in price clipped dust wrapper.             £20

 

18.   COX, J. Charles English Church Fittings Furniture and Accessories.  Batsford, 1923.    [19064]

Large 8vo. pp. xi, 320; illustrations. Small private library stamp otherwise a Fine copy in the uncommon dust wrapper.                                                                                 £50

 

19.   DAYSH, G.H.J. editor Scientific Survey of North-Eastern England. Prepared for the Meeting held in Newcastle upon Tyne 31st August to 7th September 1949.  Newcastle upon Tyne: British Association, 1949.    [19080]

Small 4to. pp. xiii, 204; illustrations 2 folding maps in rear pocket. Wrappers, Very Good.                                                                                                                     £12

 

20.   DIRECTORY. Kelly’s Directory of Wiltshire and Dorsetshire. 1939.  Kelly’s Directories Ltd., 1939.    [16806]

Tall 8vo. pp. 37, xx, 440, ix, 424; 2 folding maps. End paper loose, original cloth a little worn. Very Good.                                                                                                  £125

 

21.   [DUTHIE, R.J., Fishery Officer, Lerwick] “Viking” The Art of Fishcuring.  Aberdeen: The Rosemount Press, 1911.    [17540]

8vo. pp. [4], 111, [48 adverts]; illustrations. Original cloth, lacking front end paper. Very Good.                                                                                                                     £75

 

22.   ECTON, John Thesaurus Rerum Ecclesiasticum: Being an Account of the Valuations of all the Ecclesiatical Benefices in the Several Dioceses in England and Wales, and now stand chargeable with, or lately were discharged from the payment of first-fruits and tenths. To which are added the names of the patrons to the several benefices; and the dedication of charges. Together with an account of procurations and synodals, extracted from the records in the reign of Henry VIII.  D. Browne, 1742.    [17497]

1st Edition. 4to. pp. xxxix, [1], 784, [8]. Contemporary panelled and blind stamped calf with new calf spine. Ex-Hull library copy with label on front pastedown, faint stamp on verso of title page, several blind stamps on early and late pages, shelf markings on the spine. An excellent clean and tight copy.                                                                                            £175

 

23.   EMMISON, F.G. Archives and Local History.  Methuen, 1966.    [15120]

8vo. pp. xvi, 112; illustrations. Very Good in dust wrapper a little torn at the head of the spine.                                                                                                                     £15

 

24.   FALCONER, Keith Guide to England’s Industrial Heritage.  Batsford, 1980.    [13777]

8vo. pp. 270; illustrations. Fine in dust wrapper.                                             £10

 

25.   FINBERG, H.P.R. West-Country Historical Studies.  Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1969.    [16016]

8vo. pp. 232; folding map. Near Fine in dust wrapper.                                     £15

An interesting collection of scholarly articles covering Crediton, Glastonbury, Devon, Borough of Tavistock, Morwell, etc.

 

26.   GARDNER, David E. and SMITH, Frank Genealogical Research in England and Wales. Volume 1 - 3.  Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1966 and 1978.    [15112]

3 volumes. 8vo. pp. 296; 432, 158. Volumes 1 and 2 in dust wrappers. Very Good set.    £50

 

27.   GENEALOGY. BARKER Monumental Inscriptions to Barker of Great Horwood, Bucks and of Newbury, Berks.  Privately Printed, c. 1900.    [19278]

Large 8vo. pp. 7, 6. Contemporary cloth. Manuscript notes in the text and loosely inserted. Very Good.                                                                                                            £35

 

28.   GENEALOGY. BRYDGES, Sir Egerton Collins’s Peerage of England; Genealogical, Biographical, and Historical. Greatly Augmented, and Continued to the Present Time.  F.C. & J. Rivington, 1812.    [16033]

9 volumes. 8vo. pp. xv, [4], 574; [2], 619; [2], 807; [2], 552; vi, 732; iv, 764; iv, 578; iv, 624; iv; 526; [184]. Full contemporary calf, raised bands, gilt designs in panels. A little rubbed and scratched and hinges of last volume just starting otherwise an excellent set.    £650

 

29.   GENEALOGY. BURKE, Henry Farnham Pedigree and Quarterings of De Trafford, compiled from the records of the Heralds College, Record Office, Probate Registries and other reliable sources.  Privately Printed, 1890.    [21656]

4to. pp. 22; 2 plates of arms, one in colour. Original blind stamped cloth, Very Good.    £120

Numerous near contemporary notes and additions.

 

30.   GENEALOGY. BURKE, John A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland Enjoying Territorial Possessions or High Official Rank; but Uninvested With Heritable Honours.  Henry Colburn, 1833    [16031]

1st Editions. 4 volumes. Large 8vo. pp. xii, 726; xxiv, 740; xvi, 738; xxii, 805; 3 portraits. A little spotted. Contemporary half calf, spine blind stamped in compartments, raised bands gilt, marbled boards. A little rubbed on the spines otherwise an excellent set.        £400

 

31.   GENEALOGY. COCKAYNE, Andreas Edward Memoranda: Collections Towards a Historical Record of the Family of Cockayne To Which is Added a Pedigree Showing the Descent from Edward I, of the several alliances made in seven consecutive generations by the family of Cockayne of Rushton, Lords Vicount Cullen. Also A History of Cockayne-Hatley Church.  Congleton: Printed for Private Circulation, 1873.    [20516]

Printed for private circulation. 8vo. pp. xxiii, 237; original photrographs folding pedigree in rear pocket. Original cloth, hinges broken. Author’s bookplate on front pastedown. £375

Only 100 copies were printed.

 

EARLY PHOTOGRAPHS - NOT IN GERNSHEIM

32.   GENEALOGY. COCKAYNE, Andreas Edward Memoranda: Colle