MICHAEL S. KEMP Bookseller
The Howden Bookshop
5 –
Goole,
Telephone for orders: 01430 432071
Email for orders: mike@kempbooksellers.co.uk
We accept credit cards or sterling
cheques
Postage is extra
Topography
General
1. British Curiosities in Art and Nature; Giving an Account of
Rarities both Ancient and Modern, viz. Monuments, Monasteries, Walls, Roman
Camps, Garrisons, Highways, Coins, Altars, Urns, Pavements of Mosaic Works,
Temples, Churches, Bridges, Kings Palaces, Gentlemens Seats, Painting, Gardens,
Statues, Fountains, Rivers, Lakes, Abysses, Caverns, Rocks, Hills, Plants,
Shrubs, Flowers, Birds, Beasts, Fish, Fowl, Shells, Learning and Learned Men,
Unusual Customs of Places, with whatever else is worthy observing, either by
Foreigners or our own Countrymen that are inclin’d to go Abroad. Likewise an
Account of the Posts, Markets, &
Fair-Towns. To which is added, A very useful Scheme, containing a Brief Account
of the State of
Small 8vo. pp. 158; folding chart. Contemporary sheep,
rubbed. Corner torn away to K1 with some minor loss of text, worming from K3 to
L8 affecting text. £120
2. ARMYTAGE, George J. Allegations for Marriage Licences Issued by the Vicar-General
of the Archbishop of
4 volumes. Large 8vo. viii, 315; 284, 17, [2]; [2], 349, [2];
343, 18, [2]. Original cloth, Very Good. £220
Volumes 33, 34, 30 and 31.
3. BAILEY, Brian Churchyards of
Small 4to. pp. 240; illustrations. Near Fine in dust jacket. £15
4. BALLARD, Adolphus The Domesday Boroughs.
8vo. pp. vi, [2], 135. Ex-Bournemouth Public Library with label
on end paper, stamp on verso of title page. Very Good in original cloth. £18
5. BARDSLEY, Charles Wareing Curiosities of Purital Nomenclature. Chatto & Windus, 1897. [17280]
New Edition, apparently using earlier sheets with cancel
title page. 8vo. pp. xii, 252, 32 [publisher’s catalogue]. Very Good in
original grained cloth. £30
6. BASKERVILLE, Geoffrey English Monks and the Suppression of the Monasteries.
Reprint. 8vo. pp. 312. Very Good in dust wrapper. £15
7. BEARD, Geoffrey The Work of Robert Adam. John Bartholemew, 1978. [20217]
8vo. pp. x, [2], 244; illustrations. Near Fine in price
clipped dust wrapper. £18
8. BENHAM, Hervey The Codbangers. Colchester:
8vo. pp. xii, [2], 207; illustrations. Very Good in dust
wrapper. £15
9. BOGG, Edmund A Thousand Miles of Wandering in the Border Country.
4to. pp. xv, 364; illustrations. Original blind stamped
cloth, Very Good. £30
10. BRAND, John Observations on Popular Antiquities: Including the Whole of
Mr. Bourne’s Antiquitates Vulgares, with Addenda to Every Chapter of That Work:
Also and Appendix, containing articles on the subject, as have been omitted by
that author. Vernor, Hood
and Sharpe, 1810. [21713]
8vo. pp. xxiv, 471, [1, errata]. Contemporary calf gilt,
spine a little worn especially along the front joint. A nice clean and tight
copy from the Easton Neston Library of Lord Hesketh. £75
11. BRICKDALE, M.I. Fortescue The Leases and Sales of Settled Estates Act, (19 & 20
Small 8vo. pp. vi, 170. Original printed boards a little
soiled but Very Good. £25
12. BRODRICK,
8vo. pp. viii, 501, [13]. Near Fine in dust wrapper. £18
Facsimile reprint of 1881
edition.
13. BROWNE, John Paddy Map Cover Art. [A Pictorial History of Ordnance Survey Cover
Illustrations.] Ordnance
Survey, [1990] [20728]
Square 4to. pp. 144; illustrations. Fine in dust wrapper. £10
14. BURN, John Southerden The History of Parish Registers in England, also of the
Registers of Scotland, Ireland, the East and West Indies, the Dissenters, and
the Episcopal Chapels in and Around London. John Russell Smith, 1862. [12163]
2nd Edition. 8vo. pp. vii, 296. Original blind-stamped
patterned cloth, joints repaired otherwise Very Good. £45
15. BUTLER, Lionel and GIVEN-WILSON, Chris Medieval Monasteries of Great Britain. Michael Joseph, 1979. [19033]
1st Edition. Large 8vo. pp. 416; illustrations. Very Good in
dust wrapper. £15
16. CLARKE, J.F. Building Ships on the North East Coast. A Labour of Love,
Risk and Pain. Part 1. c. 1640 - 1914; Part 2. c. 1914 - c. 1980. Whitley Bay: Bewick Press, 1997. [13669]
2 volumes. Folio. pp.viii, 383; viii, 516; illustrations.
Fine in dust wrappers. £79
Covering the area from
Berwick south to Scarborough.
17. COLVIN, H.M. A Biographical Dictionary of English Architects 1660 - 1840. John Murray, 1954. [20670]
1st edition. 8vo. pp. xiv, 821. Very Good in price clipped
dust wrapper. £20
18. COX, J. Charles English Church Fittings Furniture and Accessories. Batsford, 1923. [19064]
Large 8vo. pp. xi, 320; illustrations. Small private library
stamp otherwise a Fine copy in the uncommon dust wrapper. £50
19. DAYSH, G.H.J. editor Scientific Survey of North-Eastern England. Prepared for the
Meeting held in Newcastle upon Tyne 31st August to 7th September 1949. Newcastle upon Tyne: British Association, 1949. [19080]
Small 4to. pp. xiii, 204; illustrations 2 folding maps in
rear pocket. Wrappers, Very Good. £12
20. DIRECTORY. Kelly’s Directory of Wiltshire and Dorsetshire. 1939. Kelly’s Directories Ltd., 1939. [16806]
Tall 8vo. pp. 37, xx, 440, ix, 424; 2 folding maps. End paper
loose, original cloth a little worn. Very Good. £125
21. [DUTHIE, R.J., Fishery Officer, Lerwick] “Viking” The Art of Fishcuring. Aberdeen: The Rosemount Press, 1911. [17540]
8vo. pp. [4], 111, [48 adverts]; illustrations. Original
cloth, lacking front end paper. Very Good. £75
22. ECTON, John Thesaurus Rerum Ecclesiasticum: Being an Account of the
Valuations of all the Ecclesiatical Benefices in the Several Dioceses in
England and Wales, and now stand chargeable with, or lately were discharged
from the payment of first-fruits and tenths. To which are added the names of
the patrons to the several benefices; and the dedication of charges. Together
with an account of procurations and synodals, extracted from the records in the
reign of Henry VIII. D. Browne,
1742.
[17497]
1st Edition. 4to. pp. xxxix, [1], 784, [8]. Contemporary
panelled and blind stamped calf with new calf spine. Ex-Hull library copy with
label on front pastedown, faint stamp on verso of title page, several blind
stamps on early and late pages, shelf markings on the spine. An excellent clean
and tight copy. £175
23. EMMISON, F.G. Archives and Local History. Methuen, 1966. [15120]
8vo. pp. xvi, 112; illustrations. Very Good in dust wrapper a
little torn at the head of the spine. £15
24. FALCONER, Keith Guide to England’s Industrial Heritage. Batsford, 1980. [13777]
8vo. pp. 270; illustrations. Fine in dust wrapper. £10
25. FINBERG, H.P.R. West-Country Historical Studies. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1969. [16016]
8vo. pp. 232; folding map. Near Fine in dust wrapper. £15
An interesting collection
of scholarly articles covering Crediton, Glastonbury, Devon, Borough of Tavistock,
Morwell, etc.
26. GARDNER, David E. and SMITH, Frank Genealogical Research in England and Wales. Volume 1 - 3. Salt Lake City: Bookcraft, 1966 and 1978.
[15112]
3 volumes. 8vo. pp. 296; 432, 158. Volumes 1 and 2 in dust
wrappers. Very Good set. £50
27. GENEALOGY. BARKER Monumental Inscriptions to Barker of Great Horwood, Bucks and
of Newbury, Berks. Privately
Printed, c. 1900. [19278]
Large 8vo. pp. 7, 6. Contemporary cloth. Manuscript notes in
the text and loosely inserted. Very Good. £35
28. GENEALOGY. BRYDGES, Sir Egerton Collins’s Peerage of England; Genealogical, Biographical, and
Historical. Greatly Augmented, and Continued to the Present Time. F.C. & J. Rivington, 1812. [16033]
9 volumes. 8vo. pp. xv, [4], 574; [2], 619; [2], 807; [2],
552; vi, 732; iv, 764; iv, 578; iv, 624; iv; 526; [184]. Full contemporary
calf, raised bands, gilt designs in panels. A little rubbed and scratched and
hinges of last volume just starting otherwise an excellent set. £650
29. GENEALOGY. BURKE, Henry Farnham Pedigree and Quarterings of De Trafford, compiled from the
records of the Heralds College, Record Office, Probate Registries and other
reliable sources. Privately
Printed, 1890. [21656]
4to. pp. 22; 2 plates of arms, one in colour. Original blind
stamped cloth, Very Good. £120
Numerous near contemporary
notes and additions.
30. GENEALOGY. BURKE, John A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great
Britain and Ireland Enjoying Territorial Possessions or High Official Rank; but
Uninvested With Heritable Honours. Henry Colburn, 1833 [16031]
1st Editions. 4 volumes. Large 8vo. pp. xii, 726; xxiv, 740;
xvi, 738; xxii, 805; 3 portraits. A little spotted. Contemporary half calf,
spine blind stamped in compartments, raised bands gilt, marbled boards. A
little rubbed on the spines otherwise an excellent set. £400
31. GENEALOGY. COCKAYNE, Andreas Edward Memoranda: Collections Towards a Historical Record of the
Family of Cockayne To Which is Added a Pedigree Showing the Descent from Edward
I, of the several alliances made in seven consecutive generations by the family
of Cockayne of Rushton, Lords Vicount Cullen. Also A History of Cockayne-Hatley
Church. Congleton:
Printed for Private Circulation, 1873. [20516]
Printed for private circulation. 8vo. pp. xxiii, 237;
original photrographs folding pedigree in rear pocket. Original cloth, hinges
broken. Author’s bookplate on front pastedown. £375
Only 100 copies were
printed.
EARLY PHOTOGRAPHS - NOT IN GERNSHEIM
32. GENEALOGY. COCKAYNE, Andreas Edward Memoranda: Colle